×

DEAR VALUED CUSTOMER

We issued the following statement yesterday in response to Government guidelines issued over the last few days.

We have deliberated long & hard over the last few days, but we feel this is the only responsible thing to do under the circumstances, the quicker we all isolate the quicker this virus can be sent packing.

People & companies who fail to undertake the same stance are just adding to the problem & will only result in longer & tougher sanctions being imposed, we all have a responsibility to eradicate this virus.

All departments will be closed for the foreseeable future, with exception to our sales office which is being manded from Home by Lisa during these difficult times, installations ceased from last night, our storage facility in Dawlish is fully lockdown & no deliveries will be accepted as all our installation crews have been sent home to protect their health & wellbeing.

Working together will see us all come through the other side, how long that takes all depends on how selfish others are,

We applaud you if you have already taken these important steps, if you haven’t then please think carefully, you are putting others in danger & has I have eluded to above the longer people take to isolate the longer the shutdown will be

CORONA VIRUS (COVID-19) UPDATE - 1700 - 23/03/2020

Due to the current ongoing crisis the whole world is facing, & following Government instructions, guidelines & advice we have made the difficult decision as at 1700 on Monday 23/03/2020 to close our storage facility in Dawlish & suspend all installation, sadly, this will include all site survey’s

We have a duty of care to all our staff & customers & believe this is the only responsible thing to do.

We will still offer emergency repair service, BUT only were the garage door is broken, & you need access to your food in fridges &/or freezers in the garage were no other access is available, all other non emergency repairs will have to wait.

All payments will have to be telephoned through to Lisa, as no face to face contact will be engaged, you will have to remain in doors & communication with or repair engineer will be by telephone only.

If you attempt to communicate with the engineer face to face, the engineer has instructions to leave immediately.

We urge everyone to stay at home where ever & whenever possible, the quicker we isolate which will prevent this deadly virus spreading the sooner we can all get back to work & socialising again.

Preventing this virus spreading will also help our fantastic Doctors & Nurses in the NHS to help the ones which do sadly contract the virus.

When this is contained & is no longer a threat, we can all get back to our family & friends.

We are of course set up to work from home, & I have three fantastic members of staff waiting to assist you if needed & help where ever we can.
Tel: 01626 776380
Or by email lisa@garagedoorssouthwest.co.uk

The only thing left to say is, that we wish all our friends, family & customers all the very best in these difficult times, be sensible, follow guidelines, advice & most importantly stay safe.

Many thanks
Kind regards

Darren Chamberlain

Supplying & Installing Garage Doors & Remote
Control Systems Since 1982

Tel: 01626776380

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY STATEMENT

Your privacy is important to us, this privacy statement explains what data we collect from you and how we use it. This information applies to all the services and products supplied by Garage Doors South West.

 

We give an assurance that:

  • We will process your personal data according to the Data Protection Act 1998 and General Data Protection Regulation 2018.
  • We will not sell your data.
  • We will not use your personal data for marketing without your consent.
  • We will not keep your personal data for longer than necessary.
  • We will keep your personal data secure.
  • We will remove your personal data upon request.
  • We will respect your right to find out what information we have about you.

 

Personal data we collect

Garage Doors South West collect data in order to operate efficiently and provide you with the best possible products and services. You provide us with some of your data directly, via our website contact form and order form. We additionally gather data from cookies and also from third party providers.
We do not sell your personal data such as name, address and E mail to anyone.

 

How we use your personal data

We use your personal data in order to comply with UK law and process any orders you place with us for goods and services and manage your account.

 

Reasons we share your personal data

Our authorised service providers are companies that perform certain services on our behalf. These services may include performing business and sales analyses that support the website functionality. These service providers may have access to your personal data to the extent necessary to perform their functions, but we do not allow them to share or use any of your personal information for any other purpose.

 

How to access your personal data

We provide you with the right to see a copy of the information we hold on you. By paying a fee of £10 and providing a written request with the necessary identification, we will within 30 days:

  • Tell you if we are processing any personal data relating to them
  • Give you a description of the personal data, the reason it is being used, and if it has been shared with a third party.
  • Provide a copy of the data held and the source of the data, if known.

Please send any written request to Garage Doors South West, 48 Pellew Way, Teignmouth, Devon, TQ14 9LU

 

Your right to be forgotten

Part of our GDPR compliance is requesting you accept our terms of business prior to sending us your personal data, this consent can be removed at any time by contacting us verbally or in writing. You also have the right to request us to erase all your personal data we hold, by writing to us, we will confirm this has been done within 30 days of your request.

 

Cookie policy

Cookies are small text files which store the IP address when you first visit a website page, the cookie will help the website, to recognise your device the next time you visit. Most cookies won’t collect information that identifies you personally, they will instead collect more general information such as how users arrive at our website, or a user’s general location.

 

How do we use cookies?

Our cookies are only those required by Google to provide analytics back to us, we track IP addresses for visitor page usage, time on each page etc. Google AdWords also require cookies to track the visitor information and provide correct information for click rates, most websites will insist you enable cookies or not visit the website. We use cookies on our websites to improve their performance and enhance the user experience.